Data Extractor Error

Moderators: Roman_TS, Maxim_TS, Filipp_TS


MasterT
Newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: 28.12.16
Reputation: 0 / (3)

Data Extractor Error

Postby MasterT » 05.06.18, 20:07

I just noticed that in version 6.4.19 i cannot see anymore live parameters like Value (how many GB were copied), %, Speed, Time which is pretty annoying.

If i Stop copy process they appear and i can see how fast it copied and how much GB it copied.

I closed the software and restarted the pc but problem is still there.
Attachments
bug.png
bug.png (10.69 KiB) Viewed 5241 times


huangmiaofang
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 18.07.15
Reputation: 1 / (9)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby huangmiaofang » 06.06.18, 12:33

I also met this problem,

it will be normal after 2-3 days.


pcn
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 14.07.16
Reputation: 0 / (2)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby pcn » 07.06.18, 13:40

This is a known problem but there is no real solution: viewtopic.php?f=141&t=9194&p=32680
Only thing you can do is wait, finish without stats if possible after some time it will work again. It is not a bug of current version.


MasterT
Newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: 28.12.16
Reputation: 0 / (3)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby MasterT » 07.06.18, 20:26

Rebooting as other mentioned in the other thread did not help me.

But reinstalling software did.

Now i have all the data back live again.

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 234
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby 300ddr » 17.06.18, 20:59

It seems to come and go as it pleases in my experience. Sometimes it's there, sometimes not. Not sure why yet. I was thinking last week that "multiple passes" may cause status % to fail. But, not tested yet. And, if you are using a single pass, then I guess that's not the reason.


MasterT
Newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: 28.12.16
Reputation: 0 / (3)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby MasterT » 18.06.18, 10:33

I was using single pass when it occurred.


lcoughey
User
Posts: 200
Joined: 12.01.12
Reputation: 7 / (68)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby lcoughey » 18.06.18, 15:08

As I reported when I created the other thread, this has been happening to me for years on all my systems. My old UDMA system still does it. My UDMA-e system does it. And my Express does it. The only common factor I can figure out is that it happens when at least one task has been running for several days or weeks.

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 706
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 19.06.18, 19:25

Hi,
I had this issue when i reverted to version 6.4.19 only by reverting back to 6.4.16 i do not have this issue at all
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery

User avatar
Roman_TS
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: 09.02.11
Reputation: 19 / (190)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby Roman_TS » 20.06.18, 10:14

Guys, if you have errors - please send your request through ticket system. We can't collect all bug from all places at the same time. If you want to help us fix the bugs but not only tell everyone that this bug is exist, please send us a ticket with screens. We will forward this information to our developers. Thanks!
With best regards
ACELab technical support
ts.acelaboratory.com
blog.acelaboratory.com

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 234
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby 300ddr » 20.06.18, 19:17

Hi Roman,
I was going to do this, but noticed there is no ticket option for "Bug Report." But, will do in the future.
-Brian

User avatar
Roman_TS
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: 09.02.11
Reputation: 19 / (190)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby Roman_TS » 21.06.18, 09:38

300ddr wrote:Source of the post Hi Roman,
I was going to do this, but noticed there is no ticket option for "Bug Report." But, will do in the future.
-Brian


Most of the customers don't care even about department - If they have Flash question, they usually create a ticket in HDD department because it's the first one in the list :)
If your bug report is about DE or PC-3000 UDMA-E, Express - then it's for HDD department. If it's about PC-3000 Flash - then it would be a Flash dpt.
With best regards
ACELab technical support
ts.acelaboratory.com
blog.acelaboratory.com

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 234
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby 300ddr » 21.06.18, 19:48

Hahaha, ok sounds good!

User avatar
pclab
New user
Posts: 164
Joined: 13.11.13
Reputation: 2 / (21)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby pclab » 26.06.18, 09:34

I got that already a few days ago and even sent a ticket.
The problem as "solved" (at least until now), by rebooting the PC.
I was working on a case for about 3 weeks... Could it "overflow" something??


jojo2012
New user
Posts: 64
Joined: 21.03.14
Reputation: 2 / (24)

Re: Data Extractor Error

Postby jojo2012 » 29.07.18, 11:57

Until now never happened


Return to “PC-3000 Express, UDMA-E, Portable”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest