what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Data recovery from Hard Disk Drives with logical problems

Moderator: Dmitriy_TS


osity
User
Posts: 354
Joined: 06.12.15
Reputation: 4 / (38)

what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby osity » 17.01.18, 00:18

When I run a scan on an MFT and INDX file I get a prompt to "Run in the background" Yes or no.

What is this?

User avatar
Blizzard
New user
Posts: 91
Joined: 29.06.16
Reputation: 4 / (44)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby Blizzard » 17.01.18, 02:19

From here:
"A lot of different processes can now be run in the background:
A process of copy creating;
A process of copy creating by the map;
Saving files, log-file has been made separately for different process (for simultaneously running common and background processes);
Analysis of NTFS, FAT, ExFAT, XFS, UFS, HFS+, ReiserFS;
Scan of MFT table;
Search and (or) analysis of file systems structures;
GREP search;
RAW recovery;
Snapshots using legend and heads map became available for Encrypted drives"

You will see a tab for Processes so you can see what processes are still running.

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 706
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 17.01.18, 07:14

Hi,
Ver 7.1 of Pc 3000 Flash also has background function .
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


osity
User
Posts: 354
Joined: 06.12.15
Reputation: 4 / (38)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby osity » 17.01.18, 23:32

Why would I want to run any of it in the background?


lcoughey
New user
Posts: 198
Joined: 12.01.12
Reputation: 7 / (68)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby lcoughey » 17.01.18, 23:50

I haven't had any luck finding any tasks that will run in background simultaneously. I thought it would be cool if I could save selected files from two different partitions to a destination drive at the same time, but it wouldn't allow me.


osity
User
Posts: 354
Joined: 06.12.15
Reputation: 4 / (38)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby osity » 17.01.18, 23:57

Is this feature designed for people that have slower workstations? I dont find the PC3K UDMA uses up much resources...
Perhaps the PC3K express does...

User avatar
digitalsupport
New user
Posts: 119
Joined: 30.12.11
Reputation: 4 / (38)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby digitalsupport » 18.01.18, 08:42

For a bad drive : If it was possible to queue several of the same tasks it would make sense. Example create 3 x "map of marked" with individual settings, not run them simultaneously but in a queue.
For a ok drive: like lcoughey suggestion, run all tasks simultaneously (will stress the drive)
So some kind of "switch" to control that processes are to be queued or run simultaneously.

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 579
Joined: 15.12.15
Reputation: 16 / (163)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby DataMedics » 23.01.18, 00:37

The only advantage I've found is that you can still browse the file system while imaging in the background. So you can begin a full sector clone, then without stopping it you can go in and search for specific files that are important to the customer.

But, it would be nice to be able to disable this message. Or, better yet, dump the pop-up message and just add a "Send to background" option in the imaging task somewhere should anyone actually want to do this.


osity
User
Posts: 354
Joined: 06.12.15
Reputation: 4 / (38)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby osity » 23.01.18, 02:44

DataMedics wrote:Source of the post you can still browse the file system while imaging in the background. So you can begin a full sector clone, then without stopping it you can go in and search for specific files that are important to the customer.



That's pretty neat I guess if you use it..... thanks for the detailed reply.


osity
User
Posts: 354
Joined: 06.12.15
Reputation: 4 / (38)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby osity » 23.01.18, 05:27

Does it slow down the background process timewise when you run it in the background?


thatdellguy
New user
Posts: 62
Joined: 31.08.12
Reputation: 3 / (30)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby thatdellguy » 23.01.18, 06:06

I wish it was gone or at least turned off...


osity
User
Posts: 354
Joined: 06.12.15
Reputation: 4 / (38)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby osity » 26.01.18, 01:22

ok...
I've had a chance to use my PC3K more lately and that "run in background" pop up is annoying.

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 706
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 27.01.18, 19:30

Well,
They are unifying software code between all their products this is also one reason for such stuff .I can share some info in pc3k flash were it has some features actually useful for hdd tool only
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


Dmitriy_TS
Site Admin
Posts: 298
Joined: 01.04.13
Reputation: 8 / (77)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby Dmitriy_TS » 20.03.18, 17:22

Hello Amarbir,

Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:Source of the post I can share some info in pc3k flash were it has some features actually useful for hdd tool only


Could you share this information?
With best regards
ACELab technical support
ts.acelaboratory.com
blog.acelaboratory.com

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 706
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: what is this new "Run in the background" prompt

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 23.03.18, 05:52

Sir ,
As Code Unification of All PC3K Tools is going on for example sometimes on the top left side were we have hdd details etc we will see same box but no info is we are working with flash system and many other small small things ,The users have to get use to stuff like this
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


Return to “Data Extractor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest