Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Moderator: Dmitriy_TS


procurement
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: 05.09.18
Reputation: 0 / (0)

Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Postby procurement » 18.10.18, 11:29

HELLO
I have a SEAGATE ST500DM002 hard drive with busy problem,
i changed his PCB as well as his Head but the busy problem remained,
I appreciate any help...
Thanks


GuideRecovery
New user
Posts: 54
Joined: 16.03.14
Reputation: 2 / (22)

Re: Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Postby GuideRecovery » 18.10.18, 11:43

can we see terminal log ?
changing head without properly diagnosing the problem was not a good idea... :)
Regards
Wasim Zafar
Professional & Cost Effective Data Recovery Services in Pakistan
https://mindmergepk.com


AJ2008
Posts: 1310
Joined: 25.11.08
Reputation: 10 / (99)

Re: Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Postby AJ2008 » 22.10.18, 10:22

Probably it was not heads to start with.

You need to check Terminal log, I imagine you will see LED:47 or something similar error.

you need to short read channels during initialization and try to retain T> where you can look to correct any issues such as relocation or translator but bear in mind that this model uses additional defects for translation that is not preserved with translator regeneration


procurement
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: 05.09.18
Reputation: 0 / (0)

Re: Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Postby procurement » 07.11.18, 12:27

"Probably it was not heads to start with.

You need to check Terminal log, I imagine you will see LED:47 or something similar error.

you need to short read channels during initialization and try to retain T> where you can look to correct any issues such as relocation or translator but bear in mind that this model uses additional defects for translation that is not preserved with translator regeneration"
****************************************************
Hi
Thanks for your reply
Can you give me more details about how can I short the read channel?


AJ2008
Posts: 1310
Joined: 25.11.08
Reputation: 10 / (99)

Re: Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Postby AJ2008 » 07.11.18, 13:43

You really should post the terminal log here to be sure the right advice is given to you - at this stage there could be a number of issues taking into account the physical repairs undertaken and the initial failure resulting in constant BSY


procurement
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: 05.09.18
Reputation: 0 / (0)

Re: Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Postby procurement » 08.11.18, 13:31

unfortunately, the terminal log page is empty and does not contain any information


AJ2008
Posts: 1310
Joined: 25.11.08
Reputation: 10 / (99)

Re: Sagate ST500DM002 busy problem

Postby AJ2008 » 09.11.18, 13:52

procurement wrote:Source of the post unfortunately, the terminal log page is empty and does not contain any information

Then most likely you do not have correct connection to terminal - you should at the very least see 'Rst' message on power on.


Return to “Arch F3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests