Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Moderator: Dmitriy_TS


betty
New user
Posts: 77
Joined: 04.09.11
Reputation: 2 / (20)

Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby betty » 11.08.19, 15:21

hello to all,

I hv one 1tb Seag Mobile hdd family :Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 .

Smooth spinning, module can access... But no ID and Capacity....i tried to remove the background process from 93h... no luck... showing error in terminal
" Unsupported FW"
I tried translator regen ,after taking and imp system files... its completed successfully , but no luck no ID& Capacity .

I marked one thing, when ever its giving error ,the status register blinks with DSC DWG DRD also AMN & ERR


Any one have the same experience, please share any solution

User avatar
SGdata
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: 24.11.16
Reputation: 2 / (21)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby SGdata » 11.08.19, 16:04

Did you write 93 via terminal or indirect?

User avatar
digitalsupport
New user
Posts: 125
Joined: 30.12.11
Reputation: 4 / (38)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby digitalsupport » 11.08.19, 19:51

Try to disable idle activity via terminal


hdd00
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.05.17
Reputation: 0 / (0)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby hdd00 » 12.08.19, 06:13

Most likely the drive have corrupted/unreadable MC table module......Try to correct that.


betty
New user
Posts: 77
Joined: 04.09.11
Reputation: 2 / (20)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby betty » 13.08.19, 08:13

SGdata wrote:Did you write 93 via terminal or indirect?


Can you provide terminal command for modification of 93

thanks

User avatar
SGdata
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: 24.11.16
Reputation: 2 / (21)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby SGdata » 13.08.19, 08:49



lka124
Newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: 07.10.14
Reputation: 2 / (22)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby lka124 » 13.08.19, 13:05

betty wrote:Source of the post I tried translator regen ,after taking and imp system files... its completed successfully , but no luck no ID& Capacity .


from Blog about that: DO NOT regenerate the translator on Rosewood family.

User avatar
Paradog84
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: 15.08.16
Reputation: 0 / (4)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby Paradog84 » 13.08.19, 16:26

Backup important files via terminal (93, 1B, 28, 346 & 348)

Then flush MC from /C level in terminal using command "U10"


betty
New user
Posts: 77
Joined: 04.09.11
Reputation: 2 / (20)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby betty » 14.08.19, 17:28

Paradog84 wrote:Backup important files via terminal (93, 1B, 28, 346 & 348)

Then flush MC from /C level in terminal using command "U10"



thanks to all


AYNIADAM
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.01.13
Reputation: 1 / (5)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby AYNIADAM » 16.10.19, 21:23

I get the same error rosewood. Abr problem. terminal connected. translator backup. Is there a solution to this error?


AYNIADAM
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.01.13
Reputation: 1 / (5)

Re: Rosewood , FW: SDM 2 . no ID and Capacity.

Postby AYNIADAM » 26.10.19, 20:44

I still haven't found a solution. please help me.


Return to “Arch F3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests