I need rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Moderator: Alex_TS


Jaime
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: 29.03.14
Reputation: 1 / (6)

I need rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Postby Jaime » 12.02.16, 00:02

Hello
I need rom rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Thank


Alex_TS
Site Admin
Posts: 302
Joined: 01.04.13
Reputation: 8 / (78)

Re: I need rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Postby Alex_TS » 16.02.16, 17:10

Hello Jaime,

What you want to do with this ROM?
With best regards
ACELab technical support
ts.acelaboratory.com
blog.acelaboratory.com


Jaime
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: 29.03.14
Reputation: 1 / (6)

Re: I need rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Postby Jaime » 19.02.16, 00:25

Hello,
I have this hard drive.

the hard disk is busy, I left only pcb the result is the same.
the hdd is busy and nothing is displayed on the terminal.
I have another pcb. I swap the rom, and the same result, hdd busy ,
not control-z

Thanks

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 602
Joined: 15.12.15
Reputation: 17 / (174)

Re: I need rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Postby DataMedics » 20.02.16, 01:03

I think Dmitriy's question was more along the lines of: What exactly are you expecting to accomplish with a ROM from another drive? It's not like it's going to work, especially given that it's an SSHD....yuck!


masterhdd
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 08.08.16
Reputation: 0 / (0)

Re: I need rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Postby masterhdd » 12.11.21, 17:41

This sshd does not spin the disk as the ROM is corrupted.
Is it possible to edit this ROM so that it works again?


AJ2008
Posts: 1385
Joined: 25.11.08
Reputation: 11 / (114)

Re: I need rom st1000dx001 pn:1cm162-300 fw:cc43

Postby AJ2008 » 17.11.21, 14:13

I dont think the ROM is corrupt, more like the NAND needs to be flushed


Return to “Arch F3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest