Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Moderator: Dmitriy_TS


Freakazoid
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: 06.09.18
Reputation: 0 / (1)

Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Postby Freakazoid » 12.01.20, 00:02

Is it not possible to edit the head map on this ST31000528AS drive? if I set ROM physical head maps from 00 01 02 03 to 00 00 00 00
and same on ROM logical head map and edit SAP control flags max head to 0, then the hard drive will not start spinning (it behaves as if the circuit board is shorted but at the same time it gives the error message in terminal: Bad CRC Seg: 0x05
Bad CRC Seg: 0x24Bogus ISR
CPSR = 0x200000D2
R14 = 0x00001CFC

Im using Pc3000

(at least one of the heads is defective. what I'm trying to figure out is if head 0 still works

(this is my own hard drive for exploration only))

( I was able to do it on another ST31000528AS why is it posibal only on some and not all of them)

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 748
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (74)

Re: Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 12.01.20, 17:09

Boss ,
If you have access to logical head map i rom just set those and experiement ,Do not bother about anything else ,The SAP is Used When You Want To Fool The Drive Only 2 Primary heads Are Present in the drive
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


Freakazoid
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: 06.09.18
Reputation: 0 / (1)

Re: Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Postby Freakazoid » 12.01.20, 19:05

Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:Source of the post Boss ,
If you have access to logical head map i rom just set those and experiement ,Do not bother about anything else ,The SAP is Used When You Want To Fool The Drive Only 2 Primary heads Are Present in the drive


I'm still pretty new in this business .. I'm not sure how to edit the head i rom . I just know that if I edit head in ROM physical headers and head 00 is functional, it gives an opportunity to disable the bad head then you can copy the good heads before switching


Freakazoid
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: 06.09.18
Reputation: 0 / (1)

Re: Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Postby Freakazoid » 12.01.20, 21:27

Solved =) I figured it out =)


computershopee
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 07.01.20
Reputation: 0 / (0)

Re: Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Postby computershopee » 14.01.20, 12:20

How you solved it..

In our forum you have to share your experience.
then it will help others..

Happy Day
:thumbup:


Maxim_TS
Site Admin
Posts: 316
Joined: 27.03.13
Reputation: 16 / (156)

Re: Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Postby Maxim_TS » 16.01.20, 11:25

I suppose the issue was in some head really, but it's also necessary to make changes in ROM under not F3 Arch (Common), but the appropriate family: Pharaoh in this case.
With best regards
ACELab technical support
ts.acelaboratory.com
blog.acelaboratory.com


Freakazoid
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: 06.09.18
Reputation: 0 / (1)

Re: Editing head map on ST31000528AS

Postby Freakazoid » 16.01.20, 17:04

computershopee wrote:Source of the post How you solved it..

In our forum you have to share your experience.
then it will help others..

Happy Day
:thumbup:


You need to edit head map in all rom. not only the first.


Return to “Arch F3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests