Failed to load overlay 00000004

Moderator: Dmitriy_TS


ictsec.areait
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.08.16
Reputation: 1 / (14)

Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby ictsec.areait » 14.08.16, 17:54

Hi,
I'm a newbie and I've a stm31000528as firmware CC35 that after power on it knocks heads few times and after that stops the spindle motor.
I was able to find that the family is 3F.

In terminal window I see the message:
Failed to load overlay 00000004
LED:000000CC FAddr:00283F1
Rst 0x20M

In status register I've green led only for BSY.

After watching same tutorials I'm not sure if it's a heads problem or a SA problem, so I tried to load the loader in memory without success. I got time out error.

Any help is appreciated, thanks in advance

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 579
Joined: 15.12.15
Reputation: 16 / (163)

Re: Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby DataMedics » 14.08.16, 18:06

Usually with any LED: 000000CC error the issue relates to the translator. Short the read channel to get terminal access, clear smart, check for NRG, then if NRG is empty just regenerate translator.


AJ2008
Posts: 1332
Joined: 25.11.08
Reputation: 11 / (105)

Re: Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby AJ2008 » 15.08.16, 13:12

Failed to load overlay 00000004
This is usually some hardware error. In addition to the knocking and spindle stopping, I would guess the problem is some mechanical problem internally. For this model, I see a lot with severe media damage also. You should check it internally.

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 579
Joined: 15.12.15
Reputation: 16 / (163)

Re: Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby DataMedics » 15.08.16, 20:58

AJ2008 wrote:Source of the post This is usually some hardware error. In addition to the knocking and spindle stopping, I would guess the problem is some mechanical problem internally. For this model, I see a lot with severe media damage also. You should check it internally.


Very well could be, but not always. Still is worth trying to get terminal and see (after checking for physical head damage if you suspect that).


ictsec.areait
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.08.16
Reputation: 1 / (14)

Re: Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby ictsec.areait » 16.08.16, 09:55

As said before I'm very newbie, so I'm not sure if I did what you said in the correct way.

To check NGR I go in terminal windows and type V40? Is this correct?
Issuing V40 I got this error:
HighPowerMode
Failed to load overlay 00000004
LED:000000CC FAddr:00284F1
Rst 0x20M

Thanks in advance


AJ2008
Posts: 1332
Joined: 25.11.08
Reputation: 11 / (105)

Re: Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby AJ2008 » 16.08.16, 10:18

If spindle is shut down and heads parked idle, it is not possible to read information form the surface. This is where overlays defect lists and other important service information resides. You see this error because SA cannot read which is result of spindle shutting down which is probably related to some internal mechanical error.


ictsec.areait
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: 01.08.16
Reputation: 1 / (14)

Re: Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby ictsec.areait » 16.08.16, 17:07

I agree with you that it's very likely an hw failure, since I try to learn as much as possible from this experience, is there a way to be sure that it's an hw failure?

thanks :)

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 579
Joined: 15.12.15
Reputation: 16 / (163)

Re: Failed to load overlay 00000004

Postby DataMedics » 16.08.16, 18:25

Unfortunately if the motor is spinning back down, you're probably not going to be able to do much. If you short the read channel and get terminal access you can try reading system files one at a time through PC-3000 to see if it's a specific one causing the issue, or if they all fail to read. That can let you know if it's bad heads.

The other option is to just try changing heads and see if you get the same result.


Return to “Arch F3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests