Page 1 of 1

ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 14.11.07, 19:49
by tea
Seagate

Mode Sense page loading...
ASPI Command exec error
User area cylinder count................ : 1
Head count.............................. : 1

Set techno mode......................... : Ok
Load zone table use ModeSense........... : ASPI Command exec error

Zone allocation table has not been loaded. Some tests may be inaccessible.
Please load the zone allocation table by HDD scanning or from a file.

SA SPT and final cylinder of SA has not been loaded.
Please enter values manualy or load it from file.


Recalibration
SCSI CDB Sent........................... : 01 00 00 00 00 00
SRB Status.............................. : 04 [SRB completed with error]
Host Adapter Status..................... : 00 [Host adapter did not detect error]
Target Status........................... : 02 [Check Condition]
Sense Key............................... : 02 [Not Ready]
Additional Sense Code................... : 04
+Sense Code Qualifier................... : 00 [Logical Unit not Ready, Cause not Reportable]
Ok

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 04.02.08, 13:07
by Vladimir SCSI
tea wrote:Sense Key............................... : 02 [Not Ready]
Additional Sense Code................... : 04
+Sense Code Qualifier................... : 00 [Logical Unit not Ready, Cause not Reportable]
Ok


This message means, heads or physical damage (scratch) on a surface are faulty.

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 14.02.09, 15:29
by zhangbaizhen
If have firmware read sound, is the firmware damage

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 19.02.09, 13:44
by datahelp
Are you sure it is heads or physical damage?
We have 2 drives from one PC with a same error.
It is strange that both drives would die with heads at the same time.
Cant be any problem with SA?

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 24.02.09, 04:13
by dmarques
Hi,

That can be a FW related problem as well.
I've had a few like that as well.

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 25.02.09, 15:40
by datahelp
Did you solve the problem?

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 25.02.09, 22:20
by dmarques
On the case I had yes, I could solve the problem.

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 27.02.09, 13:13
by AJ2008
what was the solution? :)

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 27.02.09, 15:29
by dmarques
We use a custom made application for that purpose.

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 14.12.09, 15:58
by Pablo
datalabace wrote:We use a custom made application for that purpose.

Hello everybody!
I have more or less the same problem. In the Scsikernel's scream is shown:

Seagate

Mode Sense page loading...
User area cylinder count................ : 50824
Head count.............................. : 8

Set techno mode......................... : Ok
Load zone table from HDD Head : 0....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD Head : 1....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD Head : 2....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD Head : 3....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD Head : 4....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD Head : 5....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD Head : 6....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD Head : 7....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD................ : Zone table not loaded!
Load zone table use ModeSense........... : ASPI Command exec error

Zone allocation table has not been loaded. Some tests may be inaccessible.
Please load the zone allocation table by HDD scanning or from a file.

SA SPT and final cylinder of SA has not been loaded.
Please enter values manualy or load it from file.

For me this is a firmware problem, but I don't know. What are you thinking about?

Thanks!

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 15.12.09, 01:32
by Issam
[quote="tea"]Seagate

Mode Sense page loading...
ASPI Command exec error
User area cylinder count................ : 1
Head count.............................. : 1


Look, this drive has TWO heads , what is shown is 1 head, means one of the heads is damaged, so head set should be replaced, if you want to replace the heads, BE careful there is special method required to be followed, otherwise you will destroy every thing

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 15.12.09, 11:41
by Pablo
Issam wrote:
tea wrote:Seagate

Mode Sense page loading...
ASPI Command exec error
User area cylinder count................ : 1
Head count.............................. : 1


Look, this drive has TWO heads , what is shown is 1 head, means one of the heads is damaged, so head set should be replaced, if you want to replace the heads, BE careful there is special method required to be followed, otherwise you will destroy every thing


I don't think that is head problem, because I have two hard disks with the same problem:

Load zone table from HDD Head : [nº head]....... : Zone table data error
Load zone table from HDD................ : Zone table not loaded!
Load zone table use ModeSense........... : ASPI Command exec error


SA SPT and final cylinder of SA has not been loaded.
Please enter values manualy or load it from file.

I can enter the SPT value manualy, but not from a file,does anybody have any resource?

Thanks!

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 15.12.09, 12:10
by Issam
Open the drive, see if there is a circular scratch around the spindle motor axis, if so, there is gead damage. One time I faced this problem, it was head problem.

Re: ST318305LC shows capacity = 48MB

Posted: 15.12.09, 20:11
by Pablo
Issam wrote:Open the drive, see if there is a circular scratch around the spindle motor axis, if so, there is gead damage. One time I faced this problem, it was head problem.


Maybe If this is happend in many hard disks that I have...I'm thinking that maybe is the PCI SCSI that is incompatible because I watched another posts and they could load the "Zone table" and I can't...so... my conclusion is that this error maybe is for the incompatibility of my PCI SCSI and the error of "ASPI Command exec error" is from the 48MB, firmware problem, ISN'T IT?

Does anybody know anything about all of it?

Thanks!!!