Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Data recovery from RAID arrays with the help of Data Extractor RAID Edition

Moderator: Dmitriy_TS

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 236
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby 300ddr » 27.08.16, 00:40

I thought it was possible to add drives to RAID from other ports on PC3K. That is: make a new task, then go to Explorer, "Add drive," and select any drive from SATA0 - SATA3. However, I don't see any of the other 3 drives I have connected. Any ideas?

Image

I see this from the DE RAID manual:

Image

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 587
Joined: 15.12.15
Reputation: 17 / (165)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby DataMedics » 29.08.16, 17:42

Have you tried checking the "Show already used disks" box like they have? Perhaps it sees those as locked to other tasks???

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 728
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 02.09.16, 13:01

Question,
Is It Worth Updating DE To RAId Edition or Other Tools Are Better ?
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 236
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby 300ddr » 02.09.16, 22:11

@DM: yes, tried. not visible. I think it must be a bug. I found another bug: when defining a Virtual Partition in a RAID, the "total size" of sectors allowed is only the drive of one drive, not all drives (so impossible to add virtual partition with correct capacity). Arg... work around: raw recovery, select found HFS directory entries, click drop down box with something along the lines of "reconstruct virutal partition."

@Amarbir: yes. I like it. Tho, not always great. In some cases, (e.g. moving 1 sector stripe RAIDs, IF you can rebuild them correctly due to bugs and crashes) it's much faster than anything else. Also, it can rebuild some raids based on file data (e.g. mp3s) which is helpful for format RAID recoveries when partition info is missing and it's hard to manually rebuild.


Dmitriy_TS
Site Admin
Posts: 298
Joined: 01.04.13
Reputation: 8 / (78)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby Dmitriy_TS » 27.03.17, 18:47

300ddr wrote:Source of the post I thought it was possible to add drives to RAID from other ports on PC3K. That is: make a new task, then go to Explorer, "Add drive," and select any drive from SATA0 - SATA3. However, I don't see any of the other 3 drives I have connected. Any ideas?

Dear Brian,

PC-3000 allows to run tasks in different processes, so if you for example run SATA0 in process 0 and and SATA1 in process 1 then you will not be able to open SATA1 in process 0 (where you open task or raid array).
There are two solutions: one bad and one good:
1. Bad solution is to mound task on process 1 to Windows and open process 1 in process 0 as external virtual drive.
2. Good solution is to run both ports in one process.
With best regards
ACELab technical support
ts.acelaboratory.com
blog.acelaboratory.com

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 236
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby 300ddr » 27.03.17, 19:33

Hi Dmitriy... I've tried to find a way to do #2, but I don't understand how it's possible. Can you explain? I've always wanted to be able to do this and still haven't been successful.

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 236
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby 300ddr » 22.04.17, 22:54

Bump... checked again, no idea how to make SATA0 and SATA1 (for example) run on the same process. Every time I open a new PC3000 exe it starts a new process in Task Manager. And there appears to be no way to open/access SATA1 once inside SATA0 program/process.

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 236
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby 300ddr » 22.04.17, 22:56

I KNEW that as soon as I sent that, I'd figure it out! Solution: start app so that it prompts desired SATA port (we use shortcuts, so didn't see this normally) then check the ports you want to access within 1 process.

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 728
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 25.04.17, 06:05

300ddr wrote:Source of the post I KNEW that as soon as I sent that, I'd figure it out! Solution: start app so that it prompts desired SATA port (we use shortcuts, so didn't see this normally) then check the ports you want to access within 1 process.


Brian ,
I have been using this since day one i got pc3k
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


Dmitriy_TS
Site Admin
Posts: 298
Joined: 01.04.13
Reputation: 8 / (78)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby Dmitriy_TS » 25.04.17, 10:10

Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:Source of the post I have been using this since day one i got pc3k


Dear Amarbir, thank you for your feedback :-)
With best regards
ACELab technical support
ts.acelaboratory.com
blog.acelaboratory.com

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 728
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 25.04.17, 14:40

Dmitriy_TS wrote:Source of the post
Amarbir[CDR-Labs] wrote:Source of the post I have been using this since day one i got pc3k


Dear Amarbir, thank you for your feedback :-)


Hee Hee ,
Those Days Support Was From Vikas But i Managed to Find This Myself I rarely use different channels in different instances
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery

User avatar
300ddr
User
Posts: 236
Joined: 18.01.12
Reputation: 3 / (28)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby 300ddr » 25.04.17, 18:42

I think there is no reason to NOT use separate processes EXCEPT for RAIDs. If you use separate processes, and one crashes, only that one project/process will be closed. If, Amarbir, you are just using one process and one crashes, you lose everything that is currently running.

But, I was a bit disappointed to realize that you can only target/image one drive at a time after making RAID submap of files. I would love to be able to simultaneously clone the sectors required, on all drives, within the one process (and using different settings for each drive).

User avatar
Amarbir[CDR-Labs]
Advanced user
Posts: 728
Joined: 03.08.09
Reputation: 7 / (73)

Re: Can't add source drives (connected to other SATA ports) to RAID??

Postby Amarbir[CDR-Labs] » 28.04.17, 10:40

300ddr wrote:Source of the post I think there is no reason to NOT use separate processes EXCEPT for RAIDs. If you use separate processes, and one crashes, only that one project/process will be closed. If, Amarbir, you are just using one process and one crashes, you lose everything that is currently running.

But, I was a bit disappointed to realize that you can only target/image one drive at a time after making RAID submap of files. I would love to be able to simultaneously clone the sectors required, on all drives, within the one process (and using different settings for each drive).



Brain Sir ,
i understand about that feedback .But i do not have The RAID Addon as i am thinking of Buying SAS/SCSI tool and was thinking adding RAID into that As SAS/SCSI tool can read SATA HDDS ,But i am confused ,in my udma-e i have de and ssd activation not raid
Regards
Amarbir S Dhillon ,CDR Labs [ Chandigarh ,India ]
DataRecovery - The Affordable Way In India
Visit - > http://www.chandigarhdatarecovery.com My Facebook - > https://www.facebook.com/chandigarhdatarecovery


Return to “Data Extractor RAID Edition”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests